KATHERINE MAE PRUITT v. TRAVIS PRUITT
[…] Rule 60.02(3) “is de novo with no presumption of correctness.” Id. at 483 (citing Turner
v. Turner, 473 S.W.3d 257, 279 (Tenn. 2015)). A judgment is void “if it appears on the
face of the record itself that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, the judgment was
outside of the pleadings, or the court lacked jurisdiction over the parties.” Id. (citing
Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 270). Here, Husband asserts that the original divorce decree was
void on two bases: (1) improper venue; and (2) lack of an indispensible party. We begin
with venue.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-105, the proper venue for a
divorce complaint is “the county where the parties reside at the time of their separation,
or in which the defendant resides, if a resident of the state; but if the defendant is a
nonresident of the state or a convict, then in the county where the applicant resides.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-105(a). There is no dispute that at the time the Madison County
Chancery Court entered the divorce decree the parties did not live in Madison County,
2
For example, Husband cites the case of State ex rel. Taylor v. Wilson, No. W2004-00275-COA-