Mendez v. Mendez Lopez
[…] Our review of the petition establishes that the petition is legally sufficient and complies with the requirements of section 751.03. Appellant has attached the consent of each parent to the petition. The parents did not waive their parental rights or consent to the determination of dependency for the minor child and reserve the right to re-establish their custody of the minor child on proper petition to the court. In fact, although alleged in the petition, neither abuse, abandonment, nor neglect is at issue in this case because the parents have consented to custody. Section 751.05 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing on the petition and requires the court to “hear the evidence concerning a minor child’s need for care by the petitioner, all other matters required to be set forth in the petition, and the objections or other testimony of the child’s parents, if present.” § 751.05(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). It further provides that “[u]nless the minor child’s parents object, the court shall award temporary or concurrent custody of the child to the petitioner if it is in the best interest of the child.” § 751.05(2), Fla. Stat. (2017).