DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of ownership, and sentenced him to 25 years’ imprisonment.
On appeal, the appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence
that he provided false verification of ownership. We agree. “[T]he
appropriate standard of review for judgments finding probation violations
is whether the trial court abused its discretion in finding the violation.”
Webb v. State, 154 So. 3d 1186, 1188 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015). The state
must prove the alleged violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
The appellant’s probation was revoked based in part on the
commission of a violation of section 538.04(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2017),
which provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly gives false verification
of ownership . . . and who receives money from a secondhand dealer for
goods sold, consigned, or traded” is guilty of a third-degree felony if the
“value of the money received is less than $300.” 1 The statute also
provides that the secondhand dealer must complete a transaction form
containing specified information, including the identifying information of