[Cite as Averback v. Montrose Ford, Inc., 2019-Ohio-373.]
[…] The abuse of discretion standard is applied to challenges regarding the
amount and reasonableness of the attorney’s fees and to the general decision of whether to award
attorney’s fees. Id.; Charvat v. Ryan, 116 Ohio St.3d 394, 2007-Ohio-6833, ¶ 27. Montrose is
not challenging the discretionary authority of the trial court to award attorney’s fees, but instead
is challenging the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the requirement that the supplier
knowingly committed a CSPA violation. Accordingly, this Court applies a de novo standard of
review as addressed above.
{¶65} R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) provides that a court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to
the prevailing party if “[t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates
[the CSPA].” While the trial court has discretion to award attorney’s fees, it can only do so upon
an additional finding “that the supplier acted ‘knowingly’ in committing the
deceptive/unconscionable act or practice.” Cartwright v. Beverly Hills Floors, Inc., 7th Dist.