Matter of Ishmael A. A.-S. v Sacha C. |
[…] ORDERED that the order dated March 15, 2018, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The Family Court denied the father's objection to an order dated December 5, 2017, on the ground that his proof of service upon the mother of a copy of the objection was deficient. Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal." The father's proof of service upon the mother of his objection was deficient (see Family Ct Act § 439[e]; CPLR 306).