Washington State
[…] the firearms. See McGrew, 156 Wn. App. at 555. As noted above, to constitute the same
criminal conduct two offenses must have the same criminal intent. Aldana Graciano, 176 Wn.2d
at 540. Therefore, this argument also fails.
Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that
Trujeque-Magana’s convictions on counts 1 and 4 were not the same criminal conduct and that
his convictions on counts 6, 7, and 8 and the firearm enhancement associated with count 4 were
not the same criminal conduct.
2. Effect of RCW 69.50.435(1) on Firearm Enhancement
Under RCW 69.50.435(1), a sentencing court may impose “imprisonment of up to twice
the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter” for a violation of RCW 69.50.401
involving possession with the intent to deliver a controlled substance if the defendant committed
the offense within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop or 1,000 feet of school grounds. RCW