Washington State
[…] Therefore, Trujeque-Magana cannot raise this issue for the first
time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a); Kalebaugh, 183 Wn.2d at 583.
Accordingly, we reject Trujeque-Magana’s claim that officers provided improper opinion
testimony.
F. EQUAL PROTECTION CHALLENGE TO RCW 9.41.171
Trujeque-Magana and Molina Rios argue that RCW 9.41.171(3) and RCW 9.41.175
violate equal protection because the statutes treat noncitizens from Canada differently than
noncitizens from other countries regarding the possession of firearms. We disagree.
29
No. 49601-1-II / 49633-0-II
1. Statutory Provisions
Under RCW 9.41.171, it is unlawful “for any person who is not a citizen of the United
States to carry or possess any firearm, unless the person: (1) Is a lawful permanent resident; (2)
has obtained a valid alien firearm license pursuant to RCW 9.41.173; or (3) meets the
requirements of RCW 9.41.175.” In other words, it is unlawful for a noncitizen to carry or
possess a firearm unless one of three exceptions applies. The State concedes that in order to
convict for violation of this statute, it has the burden of proving the absence of these three
exceptions.