IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2001) (“[I]neffective assistance is more likely to be established when the alleged
actions or inactions of counsel are attributed to a lack of diligence as opposed to
the exercise of judgment. . . . [M]ere mistakes in judgment normally do not rise to
the level of ineffective assistance of counsel.”). Counsel determined Valla
understood the nature of the charges and penalties he was facing; the nature and
extent of the evidence against him; possible defenses to the charges; his rights to
a jury trial and to cross-examine witnesses; and the roles of the judge and jury. Cf.
Iowa Code § 812.3(1) (2013) (noting a criminal defendant’s competency should be
evaluated if there are “specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a
6
mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense”). Although
the record is clear that Valla had a history of mental illness, such, without more, is
insufficient to trigger an affirmative duty to question a defendant’s competency.
See State v. Einfeldt, 914 N.W.2d 773, 783 n.3 (Iowa 2018). On our de novo