Legal Research AI
[…] The mother appeals.

II. Standard of Review.

       “We review termination proceedings de novo.” In re S.R., 600 N.W.2d 63,

64 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999). “The grounds for termination must be proven by clear

and convincing evidence.” Id.

III. Discussion.

       First, the mother argues the juvenile court improperly admitted and relied

upon hearsay evidence in allowing the screenshots of messages between her and

the paramour to be admitted into evidence. But evidence that would be excluded

as hearsay in other proceedings is admissible in termination proceedings. See

Iowa Code § 232.96(6) ( “A . . . record, or other writing . . . made by [DHS] . . .

relating to a child in a proceeding under this division is admissible notwithstanding

any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and

material and provided its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of

unfair prejudice to the child’s parent . . . . The circumstances of the making of the

. . . record or other writing . . . , including the maker’s lack of personal knowledge,

may be proved to affect its weight.”); see also In re E.J.R., 400 N.W.2d 531, 532–
                                             5


33 (Iowa 1987) (concluding that admitting hearsay evidence in juvenile

proceedings “is consistent with the equitable nature of juvenile proceedings which