United States Court of Appeals
[…] knowledge could have impacted that finding. Thus, we see no basis
for concluding that the instruction wrongly led the jury to
find -- per § 5(b)'s limitation on § 5(a)(1) -- that New
Albertson's was not liable to Thomas & Betts under § 4 for
reimbursement of an equitable portion of its response costs. Thus,
the challenge to the instruction fails on prejudice grounds.9
9
We note that Thomas & Betts also develops no argument that
the failure on the part of the contractors for New Albertson's to
test, in and of itself, could suffice to show liability under
§ 5(a)(5), which provides that "any person who otherwise caused or
is legally responsible for a release or threat of release" is
liable to both the Commonwealth and to parties seeking
reimbursement under § 4 of Chapter 21E.
- 33 -
3.
Thomas & Betts next focuses on an instruction that the
District Court gave to the jury in response to a question that it
had asked after deliberations had begun.