United States Court of Appeals
[…] that it incurred in connection with a response action that it
undertook in consequence of that release. Id. And, as we will
see, this limitation on liability in § 4, arising from § 5(b),
bears directly on a number of the issues that we must address in
these appeals.
There is one final statutory provision that warrants
much briefer mention. Section 4A of Chapter 21E creates a cause
of action premised on the liability that § 4 imposes. It provides
that parties may seek reimbursement from other parties, based on
their liability under § 4, for the costs that they have incurred
in undertaking response actions. Specifically, § 4A provides that
"any person who has given notice pursuant to this section may
commence a civil action in the superior court department of the
trial court seeking from the notice recipient contribution,
reimbursement or an equitable share of the costs of such response
action or of such actual or potential liability." Id. § 4A.4
4
The District Court ruled that Thomas & Betts was excused
from complying with the notice requirement in § 4A because the
Chapter 21E claims under § 4 that Thomas & Betts brought were
either cross-claims or third-party claims. No party appeals that
ruling.
- 8 -