Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] in her brief that “[t]he conservatorship provisions did not change” in the August 2015 order.
Liberally construing E.R.’s pleading, L.D. had fair notice that the June 21, 2011 order was the
order E.R. sought to modify.
2
E.R.’s attorney noted in her opening statement that the 2015 order only modified child support, and possession and
access had not changed since the first order.
-6-
04-18-00250-CV
MODIFICATION
In her third issue, L.D. contends the trial court abused its discretion in modifying the prior
order.
Section 156.101 of the Texas Family Code sets forth the grounds upon which a trial court
may modify an order “that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides
for the possession of or access to a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(a). Such an order
may be modified if: (1) there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances since
the prior order; and (2) the modification would be in the best interest of the child. Id; In re M.G.N.,