Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -4-
04-18-00250-CV
relevant factors in assessing whether a trial court abused its discretion. Smith v. Karanja, 546
S.W.3d 734, 737 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.); In re A.G., 531 S.W.3d 329, 333
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). A trial court does not abuse its discretion as long
as some evidence of a substantive and probative character supports the trial court’s exercise of its
discretion. In re A.G., 531 S.W.3d at 333; In re C.M.G., 339 S.W.3d 317, 319 (Tex. App.—
Amarillo 2011, no pet.).
SECTION 156.102 AFFIDAVIT
In pertinent part, section 156.102(a) of the Texas Family Code requires an affidavit to be
attached to a petition to modify if the “suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having
the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not later than one year after
. . . the date of the rendition of the [prior] order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.102(a). The trial
court may not hold a hearing on a petition to modify if the affidavit required by section 156.102(a)
is not attached. See id. § 156.102(c).
In her first two issues, L.D. asserts E.R.’s petition refers to the order entered by the trial