Charles Garza v. State
[…] United States, 529 U.S. 753, 760 (2000) “[A] defendant who preemptively introduces evidence of a prior conviction on direct examination may not on appeal claim that the admission of such evidence was error.”). We conclude that appellant did not preserve error. See id. Appellant’s second issue is overruled. III. REOPENING OF EVIDENCE By his third issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by reopening evidence after the jury began deliberating. A. Invited Error Appellant contends that the reopening of evidence was a violation of article 36.02 and as such should be held to be an abuse of discretion by the trial court. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 36.02 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“The court shall allow 9 testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”). The State, however, argues that appellant invited the error of which he now complains. See Woodall v. State, 336 S.W.3d 634, 644 (Tex. Crim.