Ruben v. Amb
[…] Ruben argues the Board 2 erred by: (1) concluding he committed unprofessional conduct by receiving DEA sanctions; and (2) imposing sanctions without complying with A.R.S. § 41-1092.08(B). We will affirm the Board’s action unless it is contrary to law, arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or not supported by substantial evidence. A.R.S. § 12-910(E); Gaveck v. Ariz. State Bd. of Podiatry Exam’rs, 222 Ariz. 433, 436, ¶ 11 (App. 2009). The Board’s modified Decision concluded that Dr. Ruben’s conduct was unprofessional as defined by A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(a) (violating any federal or state law), A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(q) (“sanctions imposed by an agency of the federal government”), and A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(r) (“conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public”). A. The Board Erred by Finding that Dr. Ruben Committed Unprofessional Conduct as Defined by A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(a) and (q). ¶13 The Board concluded that Dr. Ruben committed unprofessional conduct as defined by A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(a) and (q) because the DEA suspended Dr.