Ruben v. Amb
[…] Dr. Ruben submitted the records and responses for each allegation. The Board forwarded the complaints, Dr. Ruben’s responses, and the patients’ medical records to two experts: Dr. Ashby and Dr. Peairs. Each of the Board’s experts reviewed four of the patient files and rendered opinions regarding Dr. Ruben’s professionalism. After receiving the experts’ opinions, the Board, through counsel in the Attorney General’s office (the “State”), filed a complaint and notice of hearing alleging that Dr. Ruben had engaged in unprofessional conduct as defined by: A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(r) (“conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public”); A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(e) (failing to maintain adequate patient records); A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(a) (violating any federal or state law); A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(t) (violating or attempting to violate any of the provisions under Chapter 13 relating to medicine and surgery); and A.R.S. § 32-1401(27)(q)