State v. Aguilar
[…] remorse where the State argued and the jury found that the telephone calls instead
supported a finding of deliberate cruelty.
A court may depart from the presumptive sentence range if the offense involves
substantial and compelling circumstances. RCW 9.94A.535. This court reviews the
sentencing judge’s reasons for an exceptional sentence under the clearly erroneous
standard to determine whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the
court’s reason for imposing an exceptional sentence. See, e.g., State v. France, 176 Wn.
App. 463, 469, 308 P.3d 812 (2013); RCW 9.94A.585(4).
The real facts doctrine, RCW 9.94A.530(2), provides in part, “In determining any
sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no
more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or
proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537.” To
be entitled to raise a real facts doctrine issue on appeal, the defendant must demonstrate
that he raised a “timely and specific objection” to the sentencing court’s consideration of
the allegedly improper information. State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 338-39, 111 P.3d
56
No. 34761-3-III