UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to the federal sentence is not cognizable under Section 2255
because, inter alia, his federal sentence did not exceed the
statutory maximum penalty under 18 U.S.C. § 371. See id. at 4-5.
Second, the Supreme Court in Setser recognized that federal
courts “have discretion to select whether the sentences they
impose will run concurrently or consecutively with respect to
other sentences that they impose, or that have been imposed in
other proceedings, including state proceedings.” Id. at 6
(quoting Setser, 566 U.S. at 236). The government points out
that the relevant language in 18 U.S.C. § 3584 provides that “if
a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already
subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may
run concurrently or consecutively[.]” Id. at 5 (quoting 18
U.S.C. § 3584(a)).
Before the Court can reach the merits of Mr. Wilson’s
motion, the Court must first determine whether he is a “prisoner
in custody under sentence of a court” within the meaning of
Section 2255. Next, the Court must consider whether Mr. Wilson’s