United States v. Wilson
[…] Id. at 6 (quoting Setser, 566 U.S. at 236). The government points out that the relevant language in 18 U.S.C. § 3584 provides that “if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively[.]” Id. at 5 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a)). Before the Court can reach the merits of Mr. Wilson’s motion, the Court must first determine whether he is a “prisoner in custody under sentence of a court” within the meaning of Section 2255. Next, the Court must consider whether Mr.