Filed 2/7/19
[…] were existing parties in Overland's San Bernardino action to which the motion to
consolidate and transfer was directed and they filed papers in the San Diego action
requesting that Judge Wohlfeil exercise his discretion to deny the motion.
By filing a petition acknowledging Judge Wohlfeil's jurisdictional authority over
their case and his authority to transfer and consolidate the case with the San Diego action,
and by recognizing that Judge Wohlfeil had been assigned as the independent calendar
judge, the Sunrise defendants "appeared in the action" on February 16, 2018, within the
meaning of section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), triggering the 15-day judge-for-all-purposes
rule.
Section 1014 states: "A defendant appears in an action when the defendant
answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer
pursuant to Section 396(b), moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives
the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance
for the defendant." But this list "is not exclusive." (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000)
22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147; Air Machine Com SRL v. Superior Court (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th
414, 420.) " 'What is determinative is whether [the] defendant takes a part in the