State of West Virginia v. Michael S. Sites
[…] See State v. Barker, 176 W. Va. 553, 556, 346 S.E.2d 344, 347 (1986) (“The right of an accused to be present at every stage of a criminal trial is also protected by W. Va. R. Crim. P. 43.”). Finally, the statutory right of a criminal defendant to be present during criminal proceedings is set out under W.Va. Code § 62-3-2 (1923). This statute provides in part that “[a] person indicted for felony shall be personally present during the trial therefor.”22 This Court set out the effect of this statute in Syllabus point 3 of State v. Blair, 158 W. Va. 647, 214 S.E.2d 330 (1975) as follows: W.Va.