defect.’ Syllabus point 2, State ex rel. Cooper v. Caperton, 196 W. Va. 208, 470
[…] The defendant shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of the
plea, at every stage of the trial including the impaneling of the jury
and the return of the verdict, and at the imposition of sentence, except
as otherwise provided by this rule.
See State v. Barker, 176 W. Va. 553, 556, 346 S.E.2d 344, 347 (1986) (“The right of an
accused to be present at every stage of a criminal trial is also protected by
W. Va. R. Crim. P. 43.”). Finally, the statutory right of a criminal defendant to be present
during criminal proceedings is set out under W.Va. Code § 62-3-2 (1923). This statute
provides in part that “[a] person indicted for felony shall be personally present during the
trial therefor.”22 This Court set out the effect of this statute in Syllabus point 3 of State v.
Blair, 158 W. Va. 647, 214 S.E.2d 330 (1975) as follows:
W.Va. Code 1931, 62-3-2 requires that one accused of a felony
shall be present at every stage of the trial during which his interest