People of Michigan v. Donald Joseph Koshmider II
[…] In this case, the first element is controlled by MCL 333.7401 since the crime charged was that of delivery/manufacture of a controlled substance. That statute provides, in relevant part: 3 Pursuant to People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 156–157; 730 NW2d 708 (2007). -12- (1) [e]xcept as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form . . . . (2) A person who violates this section as to: *** (d) Marihuana, a mixture containing marihuana, or a substance listed in section 7212(1)(d) is guilty of a felony punishable as follows: *** (iii) If the amount is less than 5 kilograms or fewer than 20 plants, by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both. In one count of aiding and abetting, it was alleged that defendant aided and abetted his employee, Jason Hunt, in the delivery/manufacture of marijuana.