People of Michigan v. Donald Joseph Koshmider II
[…] Finally, regarding defendant’s claim that a specific amount of marijuana had to be found by the trial court with respect to his maintaining a drug house charge at his home address, defendant’s possession of marijuana edibles and concentrate were not allowed under the MMMA when defendant possessed them, and defendant essentially admitted that the same were for sale. He is, therefore, not entitled to immunity with respect to that charge. Defendant was also not entitled to assert an affirmative defense under § 8 of the MMMA (MCL 333.26428). That section provides: (a) Except as provided in section 7(b), a patient and a patient's primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that: -8- (1) A physician has stated that, in the physician's professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition; (2) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition; and (3) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition. “Accordingly, under MCL 333.26428(a), “a patient and a patient's primary caregiver, if any,” may assert the medical purpose for using marijuana as an affirmative defense in a marijuana- related prosecution.” People v Bylsma, 315 Mich App 363, 379; 889 NW2d 729 (2016) (emphasis in original).