James Andrew Peck v. Courtney Ann Peck
[…] Defendant further contends that the court erroneously applied the best-interest factors applicable to child custody cases in fashioning its ruling. Defendant contends that plaintiff was held to a higher burden of proof (establishing that she was an unfit parent) before he could be awarded full custody of their children because defendant and their daughters are registered members of an Indian tribe.6 Defendant cites no statute setting standards in relation to Indian children. Instead, defendant cites MCL 722.25(1), which provides: If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of this statute imposes a higher burden only when the custody dispute is between a parent and a nonparent. As this custody dispute was between two parents, the best interests of the children controlled. Defendant further contends that as the court’s order significantly interfered with her constitutional right to care and custody of her children, the circuit court should have imported standards from Michigan’s child protection laws, MCL 712A.1 et seq., regarding the termination of parental rights. Defendant has cited no legal authority permitting this cross-over and we similarly have found no support. After all, a custody order granting unequal parenting time can be revisited in the future while an order terminating parental rights cannot. Rather, as noted, MCL 722.25(1) has long provided that in custody disputes between a child’s parents, the best interests of the child control. And MCL 722.23 outlines numerous factors for a court to consider before rendering judgment to ensure that the best-interest analysis is thoughtfully and seriously undertaken. The best interests of the child might dictate limited contact with a parent and this is undoubtedly upsetting to the parent.