UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] death. Id. at 860.
The Federal Circuit disagreed, concluding that the RO awarded past-due benefits on the
veteran's claim when it completed the "non-mechanical judgments" of assigning evaluations and
effective dates for his service-connected orthopedic disabilities. Id. at 861-62. The Federal Circuit
held that money need not have actually been paid to a claimant to constitute an "award" of past-
due benefits. Id. at 862. The Federal Circuit did not, however, disturb Snyder's notion that a
necessary prerequisite for the payment of attorney fees under section 5904(d)(1) was an award of
benefits that were, in fact, past-due.
6
Taken together, Snyder and Jackson teach that, for the purposes of determining an agent's
or attorney's fee under a direct-pay fee agreement, "the total amount of any past-due benefits
awarded on the basis of the claim" does not depend on the amount ultimately payable to the
claimant. Instead, the amount of "benefits awarded on the basis of the claim" is determined by
VA when the claim is granted and is not affected by an impediment to payment like the statutory
bar in Snyder or the veteran's death in Jackson.