UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] was Mr. Graham's challenge to the validity of the overpayment debt and that the "basis" of that
claim was the RO's underlying fugitive felon determination. Appellant's Br. at 4-5; see 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.3(e) (2018) (defining "claim" to include "the defense of a proposed agency adverse action
concerning benefits"). We also agree that the "benefit" that accrued from success on that claim
was restoration of the veteran's status as not a fugitive felon, which in turn resulted in invalidation
of the overpayment debt that VA had been recouping. Appellant's Br. at 4-5; see 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.3(f) (defining "benefit" to include "status, entitlement to which is determined under laws
administered by [VA] pertaining to veterans and their dependents and survivors").
But this is where our agreement with Mr. Gumpenberger ends. Although VA changed Mr.
Graham's status by determining he was not a fugitive felon, resulting in $199,158.70 of debt relief,
no award in that amount was made out of "past-due benefits," as required by section 5904(d)(1),