UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim" challenging the validity of an overpayment debt
means the total amount of disability compensation erroneously recouped prior to invalidation of
the debt—the Court gives meaning to both the terms "awarded" and "past-due," thereby avoiding
an interpretation that would unnecessarily render the latter term superfluous. See Freeman v.
4
That payment had occurred is self-evident: an overpayment debt only exists when VA has paid more to a
beneficiary than he or she is entitled to. See 38 C.F.R. § 1.962 (2018) (defining "overpayment" as "those benefit
payments made to a designated living payee or beneficiary in excess of the amount due or to which such payee or
beneficiary is entitled").
8
Quicken Loans, Inc., 566 U.S. 624, 635 (2012) (noting that the canon against surplusage favors
the interpretation that avoids reading terms out of a statute).
None of Mr. Gumpenberger's arguments for a contrary interpretation is availing. First,