UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] retroactive seven years. See Snyder, 489 F.3d at 1214-15. However, because 38 U.S.C.
§ 5313(a)(1) caps the rate of disability compensation payable to an incarcerated veteran at 10%,
the veteran was paid benefits at the 10% rate, not the 70% rate, for the seven-year period. Id. at
1215. The RO therefore determined, and the Board and this Court agreed, that the past-due
benefits awarded in that case were equal to seven years of disability compensation at the 10% rate,
rather than the 70% rate. Id.
The Federal Circuit reversed this Court's decision, finding the language of section
5904(d)(1) clear and unambiguous as to the meaning of "the total amount of any past-due benefits
awarded on the basis of the claim." Id. at 1218. According to the Federal Circuit, at least in the
context of disability compensation, "the basis of the claim" is "[a] claimant's service-connected
disability"; an "award" is "the amount stated as the award for success in pursuit of a claim for