UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Cir. 2010). But since Congress included that term, we must
give it meaning. See Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 12 (2004) (directing that reviewing courts
"must give effect to every word of a statute wherever possible"); TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S.
19, 31 (2001) ("It is 'a cardinal principle of statutory construction' that 'a statute ought, upon the
whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be
superfluous, void, or insignificant.'" (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001))). In
accepting the Secretary's interpretation of section 5904(d)(1)—that "the total amount of any past-
due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim" challenging the validity of an overpayment debt
means the total amount of disability compensation erroneously recouped prior to invalidation of
the debt—the Court gives meaning to both the terms "awarded" and "past-due," thereby avoiding