UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] fee for representation of a claimant in that case before VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1); see 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.636(c) (2018). The fee must be reasonable and "may be based on a fixed fee, hourly rate, a
percentage of benefits recovered, or a combination of such bases." 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(e).
However, if the agent or attorney would like payment of the fee directly from VA (direct-pay fee
agreement), the total fee payable to the agent or attorney must come "directly from any past-due
benefits awarded on the basis of the claim," 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(A)(i); must be "contingent on
whether or not the matter is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant," 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(d)(2)(A)(ii); and "may not exceed 20[%] of the total amount of any past-due benefits
awarded on the basis of the claim," 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1). See Ravin v. Wilkie, 30 Vet.App. 310,
313 (2018).
The dispute in this case arises from the parties' disagreement over the meaning of the phrase
"total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim" as regards a direct-pay
fee agreement under section 5904(d). Mr. Gumpenberger principally argues that the phrase
encompasses non-cash benefits such as the change in fugitive felon status that resulted in the