UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] represents the past-due cash benefits awarded to the [v]eteran." R. at 6-7. This appeal followed.3
3
Mr. Graham did not contest Mr. Gumpenberger's claim for additional attorney fees before VA, nor did he
seek to intervene in this appeal. On June 19, 2018, after the case had been submitted to the Court for decision, Mr.
Graham passed away.
3
II. ANALYSIS
Generally, after an NOD is filed in a case, an agent or attorney may charge and receive a
fee for representation of a claimant in that case before VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1); see 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.636(c) (2018). The fee must be reasonable and "may be based on a fixed fee, hourly rate, a
percentage of benefits recovered, or a combination of such bases." 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(e).
However, if the agent or attorney would like payment of the fee directly from VA (direct-pay fee
agreement), the total fee payable to the agent or attorney must come "directly from any past-due