Case: 16-16863 Date Filed: 02/08/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] hours that would have required them to pay administrative fees. The omissions do
not undercut the reasonableness of the belief. Among other things, the affidavits
19
Case: 16-16863 Date Filed: 02/08/2019 Page: 20 of 29
asserted probable cause to charge each of the three law enforcement officers with
engaging in an organized scheme to defraud in violation of the Florida
Communications Fraud Act, Florida Statute § 817.034. The relevant provision of
Florida’s penal code makes it a crime to “engage[] in a scheme to defraud and
obtain[] property thereby.” Fla. Stat. § 817.034(4)(a). “Property” is defined as
“anything of value.” Fla. Stat. § 817.034(3)(c). A “scheme to defraud” is “a
systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons,
or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future
act.” Fla. Stat. § 817.034(3)(d). To “defraud” means to “cause injury or loss to (a
person or organization) by deceit; to trick (a person or organization) in order to get
money.” Defraud, Black’s Law Dictionary 516 (10th ed. 2014) (internal
punctuation omitted).