[Cite as Greater Dayton Regional Transit Auth. v. Amalgamated Transit Union AFL-CIO Local 1385, 2019-
[…] December 12, 2017 Arbitration Transcript (“Tr.”), p. 6.
{¶ 29} RTA’s description of the issue was similar, by asking whether the Union
proved that RTA violated any specific provision of the CBA by assigning fueling of PMOB
vehicles to para-transit operators. Arbitrator’s Opinion and Award, p. 7. The arbitrator
elected to use the Union’s statement. Id.
{¶ 30} As RTA suggests, R.C. 4117.08, which is part of Ohio law on public
employee collective bargaining, does provide protection for certain management rights.
However, there are qualifications. In this regard, R.C. 4117.08(A) provides that:
All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions
of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing
provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective
bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative,
except as otherwise specified in this section * * *.
{¶ 31} R.C. 4117.08(C) also states, in pertinent part, that:
Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining
agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117 of the Revised Code impairs the right
and responsibility of each public employer to:
***
-13-
(2) Direct, supervise, evaluate, or hire employees;
(3) Maintain and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of
governmental operations;
(4) Determine the overall methods, process, means, or personnel by
which governmental operations are to be conducted;
(5) Suspend, discipline, demote, or discharge for just cause, or lay
off, transfer, assign, schedule, promote, or retain employees;
***
(8) Effectively manage the work force * * *.
{¶ 32} Finally, R.C. 4117.08(C) also states that:
The employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the
management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages,
hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation,
modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining
agreement. A public employee or exclusive representative may raise a
legitimate complaint or file a grievance based on the collective bargaining
agreement.
(Emphasis added).
{¶ 33} The statutory framework, thus, is as follows: (1) subsection (A) sets out the
matters that are subject to collective bargaining; (2) subsection (C) outlines management
rights that are not impaired by statutes pertaining to public employees’ collective
bargaining, unless the employer agrees otherwise; and (3) the last paragraph of
subsection (C) qualifies the rest of that subsection, “i.e., the exemption from bargaining
-14-
does not extend to subjects that ‘affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of
employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a
collective bargaining agreement.’ ” Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 27793, 2018-Ohio-4350, ¶ 55.
{¶ 34} In Lorain City School Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 40 Ohio
St.3d 257, 262, 533 N.E.2d 264 (1988), the Supreme Court of Ohio concluded that: