Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 51
See AS 23.30.155(a).
-18 7333
responded that she sought only $8,000, with $5,000 payable after the orthopedic rating
and an additional $3,000 payable after the psychiatric rating.
Construing AS 23.30.041(g)(2) together with the Guides shows that
Unisea’s concern is unfounded. Alaska Statute 23.30.041(g)(2) sets out three payment
levels for the job dislocation benefit; each level corresponds to a range of impairment
values. The total job dislocation benefit is tied to “the employee’s [PPI] rating,”
indicating that the total due depends on the total impairment rating.52 Because
AS 23.30.190(b) provides that “[a]ll determinations of the existence and degree of
permanent impairment shall be made strictly and solely under” the Guides,53 the
orthopedic EME using the Guides and assessing a 5% PPI rating met the statutory
conditions for payment. The Guides requires that all subsequent impairment ratings be
combined when calculating total impairment and can never exceed 100%.54 The final