Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Commission distinguished Anderson because the claimant in Anderson elected to receive
reemployment benefits rather than a job dislocation benefit. We agree with the
Commission that Anderson can be distinguished from Morales’s case. Alaska
Statute 23.30.190(a) explicitly references AS 23.30.041 as changing the timing and
method of PPI compensation.75 Additionally, Anderson predated our Darrow decision,
and Darrow’s interpretation of the Act undercuts the Anderson reasoning relied on by
Unisea.76
Finally, we reject Unisea’s argument that because AS 23.30.190(a) says PPI
“compensation is payable in a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in
AS 23.30.041,” the PPI compensation here could not have been “due” until Unisea had
its psychiatrist’s combined rating in February 2016. Under AS 23.30.155(a), the general
section about compensation payment, compensation is payable “periodically.” The
provision requiring payment of PPI compensation in a single lump sum distinguishes PPI
74
Lowe’s HIW, Inc. v. Anderson, AWCAC Dec. No. 130 at 11 (Mar. 17,
2010), http://labor.state.ak.us/WCcomm/memos-finals/D_130.pdf.
75
See AS 23.30.190(a) (“The [PPI] compensation is payable in a single lump
sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041 . . . .”). AS 23.30.041(k) requires
that PPI compensation be paid at the TTD rate during the reemployment process, with
any remaining PPI benefit paid as a lump sum “upon completion or termination” of the
reemployment plan; subsection .041(k) also provides for suspension of stipend benefits