J-A27020-18
[…] Immunogenetics.
***
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4343.
This provision only lends further support to our conclusion that M.B. is
not entitled to dismissal of Mother’s action as a matter of law. Section 4343(a)
provides that a determination of paternity must be made “by the court in a
civil action without a jury.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4343(a). It does not provide that
genetic tests are conclusive of the issue of paternity, but only that such tests
serve as clear and convincing evidence to establish a temporary support order
“pending the judicial resolution of a dispute regarding paternity.” Id. As for
Section 4343(c), it provides that the “domestic relations section shall obtain
an additional genetic test upon the request and advance payment by any party
who contests the initial test.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4343(c)(1). Accordingly, rather
than buttress M.B.’s claim that a negative paternity test requires dismissal,
the statute provides that any party may request an additional genetic test as
a matter of right.10 Id.
____________________________________________