Opinion filed February 7, 2019
[…] Ross v. State, 133 S.W.3d 618, 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
“As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is
incompetent may not stand trial.” Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2018); Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 688. The legislature has codified this due-
process requirement to ensure that legally incompetent criminal defendants do not
stand trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 46B.003–.005 (West 2018). A
person is presumed to be competent and the burden is on the criminal defendant to
prove incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b).
Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not have
“(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable
degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding
of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). Procedurally, a trial
court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may
conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal
inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. arts. 46B.004–.005.