Opinion filed February 7, 2019
[…] crime for which he was charged, that he was able to rationally consult with both his
attorneys, and that he had a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings
against him. Accordingly, we conclude that Greene does not compel us to make a
similar holding.
In the alternative, Appellant asserts that, if this court determines that the trial
court’s admonishment of Appellant about his right to remain silent constituted an
informal competency inquiry, “the trial court should have stayed the proceedings
and ordered an examination” under Article 46B.005(a) of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure. Article 46B.005(a) contains the following provision: “If after
an informal inquiry the court determines that evidence exists to support a finding of
incompetency, the court shall order an examination under Subchapter B to determine
whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.” CRIM. PROC.
art. 46B.005(a) (footnote omitted). Because we have already determined that an
informal inquiry into Appellant’s competency was not warranted, and to the extent
that it was required, the trial court conducted the inquiry and found no evidence to