Opinion filed February 7, 2019
[…] Id. art. 46B.003(b).
Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not have
“(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable
degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding
of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). Procedurally, a trial
court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may
conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal
inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. arts. 46B.004–.005.
An informal inquiry is called for when there is a “suggestion” from any
credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-
1). “Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own
motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(a).
Upon such a suggestion, the trial court must undertake an informal inquiry to
determine whether there is “some evidence from any source that would support a
finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” See
id. art. 46B.004(c). However, an informal inquiry is not required unless the trial
5
court observes or is presented with evidence suggesting incompetency. See
id. art. 46B.004(c-1).
“Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on