Feb 11 2019, 8:51 am
[…] may be imposed following a criminal conviction and requires that “when the
court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the
convicted person is indigent.” Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a). Subsection (e) further
provides that “[i]f, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b),[2] the court
determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of
representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more
than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person.”
[13] Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(a) provides that “[p]rior to completion of the
initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who
requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the
judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.” Subsection (c) goes on to say
that “[i]f the court finds that the person is able to pay a part of the cost of
representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay
the following: … (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50).”