Feb 11 2019, 8:51 am
[…] defender fee.
1
While a determination of indigency is necessary when a court imposes costs, an indigency hearing is not
required in order to apply cash bond money to these costs. See Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2); Wright v. State,
949 N.E.2d 411, 416 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Here, the costs totaled significantly more than the $150 cash bond
posted by Holder, requiring an indigency hearing for the remainder of the obligation.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-968 | February 11, 2019 Page 6 of 9
[12] As is mentioned above, Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3 relates to the costs that
may be imposed following a criminal conviction and requires that “when the
court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the
convicted person is indigent.” Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a). Subsection (e) further
provides that “[i]f, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b),[2] the court
determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of
representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more
than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person.”
[13] Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(a) provides that “[p]rior to completion of the
initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who
requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the
judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.”