Mitch Reid v. Vickie Lindsey
[…] The net result[ ] of the multitude of activities [was that] almost all grandparent visitation time [was] spent at a ballpark for four (4) hours or longer [on] Saturday and Sunday. This prevented any meaningful visitation [between Lindsey and D. R.]. Further, Allstar and travel ball involve[d] tournaments, travel, practices, and fundraising that prevent[ed] any meaningful summer visitation [with Lindsey].26 As discussed above, in a grandparent visitation case, OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) allows the trial court to grant the grandparent “reasonable visitation rights if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would 26 (Emphasis supplied.) 22 be served by such visitation.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (4) provides, however, that “[i]n no case shall the granting of visitation rights to a family member interfere with a child’s school or regularly scheduled extracurricular activities.”27 In this case, the trial court applied a standard dictionary definition to the term “extracurricular” and ruled that the term applied to school-related activities and teams, but not to activities that “are unrelated to schools[,] such as recreational league ball.”