Mitch Reid v. Vickie Lindsey
[…] App. at 736 (citations and punctuation omitted). 33 Id. at 737 (citations and punctuation omitted). 25 Consequently, we find no error in the trial court’s conclusion that, under OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (4), a court is authorized to find that giving a grandparent’s visitation priority over non-school-related extracurricular activities is in the child’s best interests. 3. Reid contends that the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay 50 percent of the GAL’s fees, arguing that the order violated OCGA § 19-7-3 (e) (1). Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (e) (1), “[i]f the court finds that the family member can bear the cost without unreasonable financial hardship, the court, at the sole expense of the petitioning family member, may [a]ppoint a guardian ad litem for the minor child[.]”34 The record shows that, in August 2016, shortly after Lindsey filed her custody petition, the parties entered into a consent order wherein the court appointed a GAL and required Lindsey to pay the GAL’s “initial retainer and future fees subject to reallocation[.]”35 The consent order also