A18A1892. ALLEN v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 282 Ga. 286,
292 (4) (d) (647 SE2d 592) (2007). He has not met that burden. Allen has not shown
that the officer’s testimony about the internal affairs investigation, to which he was
subjected and of which he had personal knowledge, would have been excluded as
inadmissible hearsay. On appeal, although he asserts, and this Court agrees, that
hearsay is generally inadmissable, beyond that assertion with attendant legal citations,
Allen does not support with either argument or authority, why the testimony at issue
would have, or should have, been excluded as hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c)
(“‘Hearsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying
at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”);
OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) (“An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the
declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning
the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a
prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible
under this chapter.” This claim of deficient performance also fails.
10
(c) Allen also contend that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request
a Faretta hearing when Allen requested to represent himself. See Faretta v.
California, 422 U. S. 806 (95 SC 2525, 45 LE2d 562) (1975). According to Allen,