A18A1638. HERNANDEZ v. THE STATE.
[…] substantively accurate so as to permit the driver to make an informed
decision about whether to consent to testing. Even when the officer
properly gives the implied consent notice, if the officer gives additional,
deceptively misleading information that impairs a defendant’s ability to
make an informed decision about whether to submit to testing, the
defendant’s test results or evidence of his refusal to submit to testing
must be suppressed. The suppression of evidence, however, is an
extreme sanction and one not favored in the law.
(Footnote omitted.) Barnard, 321 Ga. App. at 23 (1). See OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (the
notice “shall be read in its entirety but need not be read exactly so long as the
substance of the notice remains unchanged”); Sauls v. State, 293 Ga. 165, 168 (744
SE2d 735) (2013) (“[Where an officer] gives the driver implied consent notice which
contains misleading information, then the notice as given impairs the driver’s ability
9
to make an informed decision about whether to submit to testing, and consequently,