Case: 17-60744 Document: 00514829668 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/11/2019
[…] personal-use exception is reasonable, so we defer to it.
B.
Applying the BIA’s circumstance-specific approach, we conclude that
Cardoso de Flores’s conviction does not fall within the personal-use exception.
Cardoso de Flores argues that her conviction for possession of a controlled
substance under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-17-418 necessarily involved possession
of no more than 14.175 grams of marijuana for personal use. Ergo, she insists,
the BIA should have concluded that the personal-use exception applied without
looking to records from her arrest and prosecution.
Cardoso de Flores misreads § 39-17-418. Section 39-17-418 states, in
relevant part:
(a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or
casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance
was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or
order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional
practice.
(b) It is an offense for a person to distribute a small amount
of marijuana not in excess of one-half ( ½ ) ounce (14.175 grams).
The text and structure of § 39-17-418 show that subsection (a)
criminalizes simple possession and casual exchange of a controlled substance,
10
Case: 17-60744 Document: 00514829668 Page: 11 Date Filed: 02/11/2019
No. 17-60744