Ryan v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 2018 IL App (1st) 172669
[…] notice of an action. Section 3-103 of the Act requires an action for administrative review to be
filed within 35 days from the date the decision sought to be reviewed was served on the
affected party. 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2016); Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook
County, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 411, 799 N.E.2d 260, 261 (2003). Unless the action is filed in the 35
day period, the circuit court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the party is forever barred
from obtaining judicial review. Nudell, 207 Ill. 2d at 423. Section 3-107 of the Act provides
that the complaint must name as defendants “the administrative agency and all persons, other
than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative
agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2016). This requirement, however, has been deemed
mandatory, instead of jurisdictional, and the legislature has created exceptions so that a
petitioner may correct his or her complaint rather than seeing it dismissed for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction.