Johnathan Reeves Robinson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] DISCUSSION When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial. Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 330 (2004). We will not set aside the court’s judgment unless the decision is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Commonwealth v. Anderson, 278 Va. 419, 425 (2009). Code § 18.2-67.4(A)(i) provides that “[a]n accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses . . . the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse.” “Sexual abuse” is defined, in part, as when “[t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). “Intimate parts” include the breast.