IN RE ESTATE OF BIALAS
[…] of the word “issue,” has its own defined meaning, there is nothing that prohibited Leonard from
defining “child” more broadly for the purposes of his will. See In re Estate of Walker, 224 Neb.
812, 818, 402 N.W.2d 251, 256 (1987) (“cardinal rule concerning a decedent’s will is the
requirement that the intention of the testator or testatrix shall be given effect, unless the maker of
the will attempts to accomplish a purpose or to make a disposition contrary to some rule of law or
public policy”). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2341 (Reissue 2016) (“The intention of a testator
as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of construction
expressed in the succeeding sections of this part apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by
the will”).
As in In re Estate of Hannan, 246 Neb. 828, 523 N.W.2d 672 (1994), had Leonard not
defined Mary, Thomas, Lawrence, and Donna to be his children, as stepchildren, they would not
meet the definition of “child” and would not be included as “issue” as that term is used within