IN RE ESTATE OF BIALAS
[…] Leonard’s lineal children by birth and were not adopted by him. They remained his stepchildren,
as that term is legally defined, until his death. Thus, the question in this case is whether Leonard
intended to include Mary, Thomas, Lawrence, and Donna in his residuary devise.
Appellants argue that Mary, Thomas, Lawrence, and Donna are not beneficiaries under
Leonard’s will due to Leonard’s use of the word “issue.” Appellants urge this court to adopt the
definition of the term “issue” from the Nebraska Uniform Probate Code. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2209
(Reissue 2016) provides:
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles which are
applicable to specific articles or parts, and unless the context otherwise requires, in the
Nebraska Probate Code:
....
(23) Issue of a person means all his or her lineal descendants of all generations,
with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the
definitions of child and parent contained in the Nebraska Probate Code.