In re Patricia S.
[…] Additionally, an appointed visitor or GAL is required to interview both the allegedly 5 As a condition to the appointment, the nominated guardian is required to execute an acceptance, by which the guardian submits to the court’s jurisdiction in any matter related to the guardianship. 18-A M.R.S. § 5-305 (2017). As we note above, see supra ¶ 8, this was one of the instruments that, after the hearing was completed, the court directed Beaster and Carter to file. 11 incapacitated person and the petitioner, and submit a written report to the court. 18-A M.R.S. § 5-303(c) (2017). “Except as otherwise provided by law, all reports and plans required by this section shall be submitted to the court, and all parties of record, at least 10 days before any hearing on the petition.” 18-A M.R.S. § 5-303(d) (2017). [¶17] These procedural requirements have two primary effects in anticipation of the guardianship hearing conducted by the court.