In re Patricia S.
[…] [¶14] We begin with the fundamental notion that the appointment of a guardian affects the incapacitated person’s fundamental liberties. Oliver, 2018 ME 123, ¶ 28, 193 A.3d 157; see also Guardianship of Helen F., 2013 ME 18, ¶ 4, 60 A.3d 786. In recognition of that, the Probate Code prescribes a series of procedural steps that operate to safeguard those fundamental liberty interests. See 18-A M.R.S. § 5-303; Guardianship of Hughes, 1998 ME 186, ¶¶ 9, 13-14, 715 A.2d 919. [¶15] For a guardianship to be established, “[t]he incapacitated person or any person interested in his welfare may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian.”4 18-A M.R.S. § 5-303(a).