Towpik v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The Court held that state guardianship proceedings are not themselves proceedings upon a Vaccine Act petition as contemplated under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). McCulloch v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 137 Fed. Cl. 598, 602 (Fed. Cl. 2018) (noting that such a reading respecting attorneys’ fees “would carry the Vaccine Act’s text too far afield of its plain meaning.”). However, the Court did hold that these costs were properly compensable under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(a)(1)(A) as “reasonable projected unreimbursable expenses which … result from the vaccine-related injury for which the petitioner seeks compensation, … [that] will be incurred by or on behalf of the person who suffered such injury, and … will be for … case management services, … [and/or] residential and custodial care and service expenses.” Id.3 Most recently, however, the Court of Federal Claims has declined to compensate a petitioner for future guardianship maintenance costs.