J-S77007-18
[…] Perkins, he never met Mr.
Perkins, and that Mr. Perkins did not have his permission to have
the firearm on the date in question.
Id. at 9.
Although we agree the Commonwealth did not establish the barrel
length of the weapon recovered, we nevertheless find the evidence was
sufficient for the trial court to determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the
gun recovered was a “firearm” as described in Section 6102. See Lopez,
supra, 57 A.3d at 79 (“The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence.”).
Section 6102 defines a firearm as a “pistol or revolver with a barrel
length less than 15 inches” or “any revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall
length of less than 26 inches.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (emphasis supplied).
Officer Brooke described the gun as a “revolver,” and the stipulation referred
-6-
J-S77007-18
to the weapon stolen from Mr. Donikownski as a “firearm,” specifically, a
“Taurus model .357.” N.T., 2/11/2015, at 9, 17, 22. Significantly, as noted