J-A13037-18
[…] ____________________________________________
10 As with “forged indorsement,” the UCC does not define “forged signature.”
Section 3406 clearly states that this term is to be narrowly construed. See
id. § 3406, cmt. 2 (stating that the section refers to “forged signature” instead
of “unauthorized signature,” that was included in a prior section “because it
more accurately describes the scope of the provision. Unauthorized signature
is a broader concept that includes not only forgery but also the signature of
an agent which does not bind the principal under the law of agency.”); see
also id. § 3403(a) (stating that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this division
or Division 4 (relating to bank deposits and collections), an unauthorized
signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in
favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.”).
But see 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(41) (defining “unauthorized signature” as
“[a] signature made without actual, implied or apparent authority. The term
includes a forgery.”). However, consistent with our review of forged
indorsement, a signature is forged where it is similar to the name of the