J-A13037-18
[…] the check and obtains payment. Because the payee of the check
is the Alabama Sarah Smith, the indorsement by the Illinois Sarah
Smith is a forged indorsement.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3406, cmt. 3; see also id. § 3204(a) (defining “indorsement”);
Forgery, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (8th ed. 2004) (defining forgery, in relevant
part, as follows: “1. The act of fraudulently making a false document or
altering a real one to be used as if genuine … 2. A false or altered document
made to look genuine by someone with the intent to deceive[.]”); see
generally 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3405(a) (defining fraudulent indorsement, in
relevant part, as follows: “In the case of an instrument with respect to which
the employer is the issuer, a forged indorsement purporting to be that of the
person identified as payee.”). Thus, with regard to the plain language of the
UCC, a forged indorsement is a signature that is substantially similar to the
name of the intended signator or payee such that it is made to look genuine.
- 19 -
J-A13037-18
the drawer the amount of the check. See id. § 3404, cmt. 3 (stating that