J-A13037-18
[…] commercial transactions;
(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices
through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and
(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(a). “The text of each section [of the UCC] should be read
in the light of the purpose and policy of the rule or principle in question, as
also of the [UCC] as a whole, and the application of the language should be
construed narrowly or broadly, as the case may be, in conformity with the
purposes and policies involved.” Id. § 1103, cmt.
“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the UCC], the
principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative
to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud,
misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy and other validating
or invalidating cause, supplement its provisions.” Id. § 1103(b); see also id.
§ 1103, cmt. 4 (noting that “[t]he list of sources of supplemental law in
subsection (b) is intended to be merely illustrative of the other law that may
supplement the [UCC], and is not exclusive.”).
- 14 -
J-A13037-18