J-A13037-18
[…] See Ellenbogen v. PNC Bank,
731 A.2d 175, 188 n.26 (Pa. Super. 1999) (stating that the economic loss
doctrine “bar[s] a plaintiff from recovering purely economic losses suffered as
a result of a defendant’s negligent or otherwise tortious behavior, absent proof
that the defendant’s conduct caused actual physical harm to a plaintiff or his
property.”). Nevertheless, such a claim would have been displaced by the
UCC.
- 18 -
J-A13037-18
caused by forged [i]ndorsements on negotiable instruments based on the
relative responsibilities of the parties to a transaction.”) (citation omitted).
Under section 4401 of Article 4 of the UCC, “[a] bank may charge against
the account of a customer an item that is properly payable[.] An item is
properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with
any agreement between the customer and the bank.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4401(a).
Relevantly, “[a]n item containing a forged drawer’s signature or forged
indorsement[9] is not properly payable.” Id. § 4401, cmt. 1 (footnote added).
Thus, the drawee bank is generally liable for a forged check, and must credit
____________________________________________