J-A13037-18
[…] more accurately describes the scope of the provision. Unauthorized signature
is a broader concept that includes not only forgery but also the signature of
an agent which does not bind the principal under the law of agency.”); see
also id. § 3403(a) (stating that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this division
or Division 4 (relating to bank deposits and collections), an unauthorized
signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in
favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.”).
But see 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(41) (defining “unauthorized signature” as
“[a] signature made without actual, implied or apparent authority. The term
includes a forgery.”). However, consistent with our review of forged
indorsement, a signature is forged where it is similar to the name of the
intended payee such that the signature looks to be genuine. See 13 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3406, cmt. 3; see also John Hancock Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Old Kent Bank,