J-A13037-18
[…] situation covered by particular provisions of the Article.”). Thus, Article 4A
exclusively controls legal issues for fund or wire transfers within its scope, and
does not encompass GJWA’s claims regarding the misdirected check. See
Hospicomm, Inc. v. Fleet Bank, N.A., 338 F. Supp. 2d 578, 586 (E.D. Pa.
2004) (stating that electronic fund transfers were not contemplated by
drafters under Articles 3 and 4 because these articles govern check collection
and “depend upon bankers looking at particular words and numerals on the
face of a particular instrument.”) (citation omitted); see also 13 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 4104 (wherein Article 4, which applies to “items” and defines such term as
“[a]n instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for
collection or payment. The term does not include a payment order governed
by Division 4A (relating to funds transfers) or a credit or debit card slip.”).
- 17 -
J-A13037-18
pursuant to Articles 3 and 4 of the UCC, as they displace the common law
causes of action relating to the remedies sought for the misdirected check. 8
See Envtl. Equip. & Serv. Co. v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 741 F. Supp. 2d