J-A13037-18
[…] “Article 3 of the [UCC] regulates negotiable instruments, including checks and
the check collection process. Article 4 defines the rights between parties with
respect to bank deposits and collections involving banks located in
Pennsylvania.”) (citation omitted); Nisenzon v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc.,
546 F. Supp. 2d 213, 224 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (stating that “Articles 3 and 4 of
the [] UCC govern the collection and payment of the checks.”); see also 13
Pa.C.S.A. § 3102 (stating that Article 3 “applies to negotiable instruments.”);
id. § 4101, cmt. 3 (stating that “Article 4 defines rights between parties with
____________________________________________
6 See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(f) (under the section specifying what constitutes a
negotiable instrument, defining “check,” in relevant part, as “a draft, other
than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank[.]”);
Pavex, Inc. v. York Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 716 A.2d 640, 644 (Pa. Super.
1998) (stating that checks are negotiable instruments); see also 13 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3104(a) (defining a negotiable instrument as an unconditional promise to
pay a fixed amount of money if it “(1) is payable to bearer or to order at the
time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder; (2) is payable on
demand or at a definite time; and (3) does not state any other undertaking or
instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in
addition to the payment of money....”).
- 16 -
J-A13037-18
respect to bank deposits and collections.”).7 The subject check, which
provided a fixed amount of money payable on demand, did not state any other
instruction, and included the indorsement of William H. Duriez, Jr., is a