Hickman v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] R.C. 5301.47(E). Pursuant to the MTA, “record marketable title Case No. 17 CO 0012 –7– shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims, or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event, or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title.” Blackstone v. Moore, 2017-Ohio-5704, 94 N.E.3d 108, ¶ 30 (7th Dist.), citing R.C. 5301.50, affirmed by Blackstone v. Moore, -- Ohio St.3d --, 2018-Ohio4959, --N.E.3d --, citing R.C. 5301.48. “A person who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more has a marketable record title to such interest.” Id., citing Warner v. Palmer, 7th Dist.