[Cite as Hickman v. Consolidation Coal, 2019-Ohio-492.]
[…] most recent to be recorded as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability
is being determined.” R.C. 5301.47(E). Pursuant to the MTA, “record marketable title
Case No. 17 CO 0012
–7–
shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free
and clear of all interests, claims, or charges whatsoever, the existence of which
depends upon any act, transaction, event, or omission that occurred prior to the
effective date of the root of title.” Blackstone v. Moore, 2017-Ohio-5704, 94 N.E.3d 108,
¶ 30 (7th Dist.), citing R.C. 5301.50, affirmed by Blackstone v. Moore, -- Ohio St.3d --,
2018-Ohio4959, --N.E.3d --, citing R.C. 5301.48. “A person who has an unbroken chain
of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more has a marketable record
title to such interest.” Id., citing Warner v. Palmer, 7th Dist. No. 14 BE 0038, 2017-Ohio-
1080, ¶ 30.
{¶24} Pursuant to the Ohio Supreme Court’s recent holding in Blackstone, a
royalty interest is subject to both the MTA and DMA. See Blackstone, supra.