sentence imposed upon resentencing pursuant to State v. Thompson, 750 So. 2d
[…] sentencing guidelines.” Specifically, the trial court stated as follows:
In accordance with Florida Statutes section
921.001(1), the Court finds beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant’s prior convictions justify an upward
departure from the sentencing guidelines. Specifically,
this Court finds that the Defendant’s prior convictions
prove beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable
doubt that the Defendant engaged in an escalating course
of conduct as described in 921.001(8),[1] and that he is
not amenable to rehabilitation or supervision.
1 Section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1993), provides as follows:
(8) A sentence may be imposed outside the guidelines
based on credible facts, proven by a preponderance of the
evidence, which demonstrate that the defendant’s prior
record, including offenses for which adjudication was
withheld and the current criminal offense for which the
defendant is being sentenced, indicate an escalating
pattern of criminal conduct. The escalating pattern of
criminal conduct may be evidenced by a progression
from nonviolent to violent crimes, a progression of
increasingly violent crimes, or a pattern of increasingly
serious criminal activity.
§921.001(8), Fla. Stat. (1993).
3
The trial court relied upon the fact that Simmons committed five armed robberies
in the two months prior to the second degree murder at issue in the instant case, as
well as 1995 convictions for two counts of unoccupied burglary, one count of petit