Feb 13 2019, 8:34 am
[…] I.T., the Indiana Supreme Court applied that statute
to a juvenile proceeding. 4 N.E.3d at 1142. We will do the same, keeping in
mind that the State’s statutory right of appeal contravenes common law
principles and must be strictly construed. State v. Holland, 273 Ind. 284, 286,
403 N.E.2d 832, 833 (1980). At the same time, when a statute is unambiguous
we merely apply its plain language, and we will not “expand or contract” the
meaning of a statute by adding language that the legislature did not provide.
Grody v. State, 257 Ind. 651, 659, 278 N.E.2d 280, 285 (1972).
[12] Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2 provides:
Appeals to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, if the
court rules so provide, may be taken by the state in the following
cases:
(1) From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more
counts of an indictment or information.
(2) From an order or judgment for the defendant, upon the
defendant’s motion for discharge because of delay of the
defendant’s trial not caused by the defendant’s act, or upon the
defendant’s plea of former jeopardy, presented and ruled upon
prior to trial.
(3) From an order granting a motion to correct errors.
(4) Upon a question reserved by the state, if the defendant is
acquitted.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JV-1608 | February 13, 2019 Page 5 of 14
(5) From an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the
ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of
one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment.
(6) From any interlocutory order if the trial court certifies and the
court on appeal or a judge thereof finds on petition that:
(A) the appellant will suffer substantial expense, damage, or
injury if the order is erroneous and the determination thereof is
withheld until after judgment;
(B) the order involves a substantial question of law, the early
determination of which will promote a more orderly disposition
of the case; or
(C) the remedy by appeal after judgment is otherwise
inadequate.1
[13] Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(6) does not place any limits on the types of trial
court orders that may be appealed. We should not read restrictions into the
2
statute where none are explicitly stated.
[14] Further, we note that if the State may not seek interlocutory review of a juvenile