Feb 13 2019, 8:34 am
[…] decision to deny waiver may never be subjected to appellate review when the
plain language of Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(6) appears to allow such
appeals. For these reasons, we conclude the State may seek discretionary
interlocutory review of a juvenile court’s denial of the State’s motion to waive
jurisdiction.
[15] D.R. also argues the State should not be allowed to appeal a juvenile court’s
denial of waiver because such an appeal would conflict with mandatory
juvenile court deadlines. D.R. cites Indiana Code section 31-37-11-3 (1997),
which provides: “If waiver is denied, the factfinding hearing must be
commenced not later than ten (10) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and
legal holidays, after the denial.”
[16] We disagree with D.R.’s argument that Section 31-37-11-3 bars an appeal under
Section 35-38-4-2(6) in this context. Where two or more statutes contradict
each other or are in apparent conflict, we attempt to construe them in a manner
which reasonably brings them into harmony. Purcell v.