Feb 13 2019, 8:34 am
[…] jurisdiction, but the juvenile shall be released from custody pursuant to Indiana
Code section 31-37-11-7 during the appeal if the ten-day limit is exceeded. We
deny D.R.’s request to dismiss the State’s appeal, and we turn to the merits of
the State’s claims.
II. Juvenile Court’s Judgment
[18] The State argues the juvenile court should have waived jurisdiction over D.R.
and transferred him to criminal court because waiver was necessary for “the
safety of the community.” Appellant’s Br. p. 12. Under the facts of this case,
waiver of juvenile jurisdiction is governed by Indiana Code section 31-30-3-5
(2014). That statute provides, in relevant part:
[The juvenile] court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting
attorney and after full investigation and hearing, waive
jurisdiction if it finds that:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JV-1608 | February 13, 2019 Page 8 of 14
(1) the child is charged with an act that, if committed by an adult,
would be:
(A) a Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4
felony, except a felony defined by IC 35-48-4;
(B) involuntary manslaughter as a Level 5 felony under IC 35-42-
1-4; or
(C) reckless homicide as a Level 5 felony under IC 35-42-1-5;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed
the act; and
(3) the child was at least sixteen (16) years of age when the act
charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the
safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain
within the juvenile justice system.
Id.
[19] During proceedings in the juvenile court, D.R. did not dispute that the State
alleged he committed an act that, if committed by an adult, would be reckless
homicide. He further conceded the State demonstrated probable cause to
believe he committed the act and that he was at least sixteen years of age at the
time of the alleged act. Proof of these elements creates a presumption in favor
of waiver. Moore v. State, 723 N.E.2d 442, 446 (Ind.