Com. v. Patrick, J., III
[…] Spangler, 809 A.2d [234, 238 & n.7 (Pa. 2002)]. Deck, 954 A.2d at 607. As to the Wiretap Act’s specific provisions, we begin with Section 5703, which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: - 12 - J-A19017-18 (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication; (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703. Subject to certain exclusions not pertinent here, the Wiretap Act defines “oral communication” as “[a]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.” 18