In re: DEAN MAYNARD BOLAND, ┐
[…] Busching, 2018 WL
3546720, at *4. “‘[A] general intent crime does not require that the defendant intend the precise
purpose or results of the crime but only that the defendant intentionally engage in the actus reus
[the physical act] of the crime[.]’” Id. at *3 (quoting United States v. White, 670 F.3d 498, 508
(4th Cir. 2012)). Accordingly, the issue of Boland’s intent to injure the Appellants was not a
required element of the underlying crime.
No. 17-8019 In re Boland Page 19
Nor is it a necessary element under the civil remedy. Section 2255(a) provides in
pertinent part that:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section … 2252A
. . . of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation,
regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue
in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual
damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000,
and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. Any persons
described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of
no less than $150,000 in value.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).13 Section 2252A(f) provides in pertinent part that: