In re: DEAN MAYNARD BOLAND, ┐
[…] Doe 2, Jane Doe 3, and Jane Doe 4, each a minor child, whose identity is known
to the United States Attorney’s Office . . . was engaging in sexually explicit
conduct, and which child pornography was produced using materials that had
been shipped and transported in interstate and foreign commerce by any means
including by computer.
Pre-Trial Diversion Agreement (“Trial Ex. 1”) at 1-2, Adv. No. 16-01058 ECF No. 42-2
(footnotes added).4 A stipulation of facts was entered into on April 5, 2007 between Boland and
the United States Attorney as part of the Diversion Agreement:
2Section 2252A(a)(5)(B) provides that:
(a) Any person who—
...
(5) either—
(A) . . .
(B) knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine,
periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of
child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or
facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials
that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce by any means, including by computer[.]
...
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B).
3“[C]hild pornography” means any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or
computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other
means, of sexually explicit conduct, where--