C & L Elec., Inc. v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] The defendant terminated the contract before the work was complete on the ground that the claimants had abandoned the work. The claimants filed a second amended claim against the defendant seeking, inter alia, damages for delay attributable to the defendant, extra work not covered by the contract price, and lost profits. The defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the second amended claim. The Court of Claims denied the motion, and the defendant appeals.

The parties' contract was subject to State Finance Law § 112(2)(a), which, at the time, provided that any contract exceeding $15,000 made by "any state agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution . . . shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office" "[b]efore . . . be[ing] executed or becom[ing] effective" (L 2000, ch 95, § 6; see State Finance Law § 112[4]; L 1993, ch 697, § 4).