H.F. Madara v. DHS
[…] area.” Id. Madara points to this language as supporting his claim that he is entitled
to a deduction of the full amount of his monthly shelter expenses without regard to
any imposed limit. However, this language does not mean that Madara is entitled



                                         6
to a deduction of his full shelter costs; it means if his calculated excess shelter
deduction exceeds the established limit, which for the 2018 Fiscal Year was
$535.00,6 he shall be entitled to the full amount of the excess shelter deduction.
See 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(d)(7) (“Households which contain a member who is a
disabled [supplemental security income (SSI)] recipient . . . or households which
contain a member who is a recipient of SSI benefits and the household is
determined . . . to be categorically eligible . . . shall be entitled to . . . the uncapped
excess shelter expense deduction . . . .”). It is still necessary to calculate Madara’s
excess shelter deduction in accordance with the regulations to determine which
figure to use. The regulations direct the CAO to:

       (H) Total the allowable shelter expenses to determine shelter costs