H.F. Madara v. DHS
[…] Id.
      Even if we were to consider Madara’s arguments as alleging an abuse of
discretion by the Secretary, he would not prevail on his claim because, contrary to
Madara’s assertions, the calculations were in accordance with the applicable
regulations. According to the regulations, a number of deductions are permitted
from income, including, relevant here, the excess shelter deduction. The excess
shelter deduction is defined as “[m]onthly shelter expenses in excess of 50 percent
of the household’s income after all other deductions . . . have been allowed.” 7
C.F.R. § 273.9(d)(6)(ii) (emphasis added). The regulation further provides, “[i]f
the household does not contain an elderly or disabled member, . . . the shelter
deduction cannot exceed the maximum shelter deduction limit established for the
area.” Id. Madara points to this language as supporting his claim that he is entitled
to a deduction of the full amount of his monthly shelter expenses without regard to
any imposed limit. However, this language does not mean that Madara is entitled



                                         6