NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] The State dismissed
those charges as part of its plea agreement with defendant, so we focus our review on § 4233(c).
However, the other two counts also require a showing that defendant acted “knowingly,” and the
same reasoning regarding proof of this element would have applied to these charges.
4
¶ 11. When the trial court determines that such an inference is supported by the evidence,
a jury may infer that the defendant knowingly possessed a drug based on the fact that the defendant
was present in an automobile where a regulated drug was found. Pursuant to 18 V.S.A. § 4221(b),
with some exceptions not relevant here, “[t]he presence of a regulated drug in an automobile . . .
is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile
at the time such drug was found.” We have held that this is a “permissive inference,” rather than
a “mandatory presumption.” State v. Goyette, 156 Vt. 591, 600, 594 A.2d 432, 437 (1991); see
also State v. Rounds, 2011 VT 39, ¶ 23, 189 Vt. 447, 22 A.3d 477 (explaining that Vermont “Rules