Shelley Nicholson, as the Mother of Matthew Kendall v. Christopher S. Lee
[…] and application, providing that immunity attaches for acts “related to” the use

       of the firearm by another person. Consequently, we do not find Hinshaw to be

       relevant to this case.


[18]   Finally, Nicholson directs our attention to another statute related to the use of

       firearms, arguing that it supports her position in this case. See Hall Drive Ins.,

       Inc. v. City of Fort Wayne, 773 N.E.2d 255, 257 (Ind. 2002) (noting that where

       statutes address the same subject, we harmonize them when possible). She

       points to Indiana Code section 35-47-2-7(a), which provides that “a person may

       not sell, give, or in any other manner transfer the ownership or possession of a

       handgun or assault weapon to any person under eighteen (18) years of age.”

       Under this statute, the transfer of possession to a minor does not have to be

       done intentionally or knowingly—it is a strict liability statute. Nicholson

       argues that Lee’s interpretation of Indiana Code section 34-30-20-1 is in direct