IN RE: ADOPTION OF: C.J.A., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] In re T.S., 192 A.3d 1080, 1088 (Pa. 2018).
Concerning the responsibilities of counsel when representing a child, this
Court has stated that effective representation requires, “at a bare minimum,
attempting to ascertain the client’s position and advocating in a manner
designed to effectuate that position.” T.M.L.M., 184 A.3d at 590. We also
find instructive Section 6311 of the Juvenile Act and Rule 1154 of our Rules of
Juvenile Court procedure, which govern the duties of a GAL representing a
child’s legal and best interests in a dependency proceeding. See T.S., 192
A.3d at 1089-90 (finding Section 6311(b)(9) instructive and applying it to
interpret Section 2313(a)). The relevant provisions require that a child’s GAL
-8-
J-A27028-18
determine his or her wishes “to the extent that they can be ascertained . . . .
When appropriate because of the age or mental and emotional condition of
the child[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311(b)(9); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154(A)(9).
In the instant matter, Hillary Madden, Esquire, represented Child during
the termination proceedings. While the transcripts of the hearing list Attorney
Madden as Child’s GAL, the orphans’ court appointed her solely as Child’s legal
counsel.