Local Initiative Health Authority for Los Angeles County v. United States
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 1324(b)(2). Section 1402 established the CSR program. To qualify for this subsidy, ACA customers must be enrolled in a silver plan and have a household income below 250 percent of the federal poverty level. See 42 U.S.C. § 18071. After the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) certifies a customer’s eligibility, QHPs must reduce some portion of that customer’s “deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges” (collectively, “out-of-pocket expenses”). See § 18071(a)(2); § 18022(c)(3)(A). In turn, the Government “shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the reductions.” § 18071(c)(3)(A). Congress left funding for the CSR program to the annual appropriations process. Section 1412 of the ACA charges the HHS Secretary and Secretary of the Treasury with, among other things, establishing a payment procedure for both subsidies. See § 18082(a)(1).