Local Initiative Health Authority for Los Angeles County v. United States
[…] More generally, the Secretary is responsible for administering and implementing the ACA. See ACA §§ 1001, 1301(a)(1)(C)(iv), 1302(a)–(b), 1311(c)–(d). The ACA itself creates a contractual framework that the HHS Secretary is charged with administering and implementing. Entering into contracts pursuant to the contractual structure of the CSR program is therefore integral to the Secretary’s duties. Accordingly, the Secretary had implied actual authority to contract. The Anti-Deficiency Act (“ADA”), 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) is not fatal to L.A. Care’s claim. The Government points to language in the ADA providing that the Government “may not . . . involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” However, when a statutory or regulatory framework also creates a contract, that limitation is no longer applicable.