Local Initiative Health Authority for Los Angeles County v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241 (2001) (noting Congress’ “use of the mandatory ‘shall’ . . . to impose discretionless obligations”); Lexecon, Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 35 (1998) (Congress’ use of the word “shall” in a statutory provision “normally creates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion.”). QHPs must be repaid, but section 1402 specifies no timeframe for these payments apart from that they must be “periodic and timely.” For that, the Court must turn to section 1412. Section 1412 permits CSR payments to be made in advance but leaves the payment schedule to the HHS Secretary’s discretion. See § 18082(c)(3) (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall make such advance [CSR] payment at such time and in such amount as the [HHS] Secretary specifies . . . .”). Pursuant to that grant of authority, the Secretary promulgated rules entitling QHPs to full CSR payments in advance of their actual incurred costs.