In re Marriage of Kranzler
[…] ¶ 44       The parties do not dispute that the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction over
       Uliana’s petition for dissolution of marriage, which she brought under the Illinois Marriage
       and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2014)). Such
       jurisdiction is statutorily conferred. In re Marriage of Milliken, 199 Ill. App. 3d 813, 817
       (1990) (“The jurisdiction of a court in a dissolution proceeding is limited to that conferred by
       statute.”).
¶ 45       Leonard filed his motion for declaratory relief under section 2-701 of the Code. Subsection
       (a) of this statute provides that a court
                “may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the
                force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed,
                including the determination, at the instance of anyone interested in the controversy, of
                the construction of any *** contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of
                the rights of the parties interested. *** The court shall refuse to enter a declaratory
                judgment or order, if it appears that the judgment or order, would not terminate the
                controversy or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a)
                (West 2014).
¶ 46       Under subsection 2-701(b), a “[d]eclarations of rights, as herein provided for, may be
       obtained by means of a pleading seeking that relief alone, or as incident to or part of a
       complaint, counterclaim or other pleading seeking other relief as well.” Id. § 2-701(b).
¶ 47       Uliana argues that the validity of the agreement was merely an ancillary issue to her
       petition for dissolution and the jurisdictional basis to decide it did not survive the voluntary
       dismissal of her petition.