Case: 18-20015 Document: 00514835726 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/14/2019
[…] 3664(f)(2) (“[T]he court shall . . . specify in the restitution order the
manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the
restitution is to be paid . . . .”) (emphasis added)). Thus, the
government can enforce only what the district court has ordered
the defendant to pay. See Enforce, Black’s Law Dictionary 645
(10th ed. 2014) (defining “enforce” primarily as “[t]o give force or
effect to [a law]; to compel obedience to [a law]”).
Id. The court rejected the government’s argument that it could enforce the full
amount notwithstanding the installment schedule, construing § 3572(d), which
provides that “[a] person sentenced to pay . . . restitution . . . shall make such
payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for
payment . . . in installments,” to imply that the full restitution amount is not
due immediately when a court orders repayment pursuant to an installment-
based plan. Id. at 1205.
We are persuaded by the Tenth Circuit’s analysis. When a restitution