IN RE RICHARD VINCENT LETIZIA, Relator
[…] County Sherriff in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States
1
Relator’s petition identifies the underlying proceeding as Ex parte Richard Vincent
Letizia, cause number 2112524, in the County Criminal Court at Law No. 5 of Harris
County, Texas.
Constitution and article 51.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.2 We
dismiss the application for want of jurisdiction.
This Court does not have original habeas corpus jurisdiction in criminal cases.
In re Ayers, 515 S.W.3d 356, 356 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, orig.
proceeding). Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, a court
of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of
liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge
because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered,
or entered by the court or judge in a civil case. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d)
(emphasis added). In criminal matters, our habeas corpus jurisdiction is appellate
only, and we do not have original habeas corpus jurisdiction. See id.; Ex parte
Denby, 627 S.W.2d 435, 435 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1981, orig.